Conquer Club

cannot play/drop down menu for deployment empty

Found something broken on the website or in the game, that isn't a plugin enhancement issue? Let's check it out.

Moderators: Beta Team, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

And don't forget to search for previously reported bugs first!

cannot play/drop down menu for deployment empty

Postby talonz on Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:55 am

Operating System: windows
Browser: IE9
Scripts/third party programs used: none

Game 14696178

Round 28

Logged in, picked cards to play a set. Now cannot advance the game as the drop down menu for X troops is empty. Can select region to deploy to, but nothing else. Have not seen this before. Occasionally at work I need to reload each new page to play a game, but reloading or reopening the game has no impact on this one. Noticed chat window still loading to side, somehow related? Never seen this before. My turn will now timeout at a critical point in this game with a superset to drop that I cant use.
Major talonz
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:59 am
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: cannot play/drop down menu for deployment empty

Postby talonz on Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:09 pm

Just had the same thing happen in Game 14770638 from a different work computer. Something either in the firewall or new CC code? I have always been able to play from work before despite the above occasional hiccup?
Major talonz
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:59 am
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: cannot play/drop down menu for deployment empty

Postby king achilles on Sat Sep 20, 2014 7:26 pm

Try:
Could anyone with this issue please try clearing their cache, and then reporting if they still get the problem. If you still get the problem please check your browser Console and report any logs from there.
User avatar
General king achilles
Support Admin
Support Admin
 
Posts: 11100
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:55 pm
Medals: 16
Standard Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Beta Map Achievement (1) Bot Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (1)
Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron